CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 C85072

Mr.Robert E. Burke
Barnes, Richardson & Colburn
200 East Randolph Drive
Chicago, IL 60601

RE: The tariff classification of variable speed fluid couplings.

Dear Mr. Burke:

In your letter dated February 25, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client the Falk Corporation.

The items in question are variable speed fluid couplings, identified as type "HC" and type "HT". Technical literature was submitted for review.

The Falk fluid couplings are power transmission units which are used to control torque and regulate speed in various industrial applications. Both the "HC" and "HT" units are torque converters, which transmit power through the use of hydraulic fluid and permit their driving and driven shafts to rotate at different speeds.

In the "HT" and "HC" couplings, the speed of the driving, or output shaft is a function of the amount of fluid contained in the working circuit of the unit. A scoop tube is used to control the flow of hydraulic fluid from a reservoir into working circuit. By adjusting the position of the scoop tube, the speed and torque of the output shaft can be manually controlled. The position of the scoop tube is adjusted by an electrical actuator in the "HT" coupling, while a mechanical lever is used in the "HC" unit.

The applicable subheading for the "HT" and "HC" variable speed fluid couplings will be 8483.40.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for torque converters. The rate of duty will be 0.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-466-5493.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division